Tuesday, November 29, 2011

So, where do I go from here?

Last night, I 'won' NaNoWriMo and, trust me, it feels awesome to say that. This morning, I expected to feel how I used to after a band concert or a dance performance; a little hungover and kinda depressed that it was all over.

I didn't.

Instead, I woke up with a list in my head of everything I have to do still.

Here's what it looks like right now:

Finish the damn book
Re-write and edit December's ebook.
Unpack the apartment - Find the Wii remote!!!!
Call maintenance about the washing machine
grocery shopping

Yep, November showed me a lot of things. The most important thing it showed me that I can write prolifically and consistently.

And that I'm a winner.


  1. You're a winner and an excellent writer! I'm so proud of you! And yes, finish the damn book but you forgot "so Jill can read it!" ;) Can't wait!

  2. Right on. I wrote. I did it and even though my house looks like crap, it didn't fall apart like I expected it to. My book is not done and so I plan to force myself to sit down each day and write. Even if it is only a few hundred words here and there. And then I will start doing laundry. I have quite the pile.

    I love November! I have 50K on a novel I didn't have in October.